Toolbox

METRE / KG * CONVERSION TABLE

Round / Tube
Square / Rectangle
Tube / Square

*This information is provided for guidance purposes only. It does not constitute any commitment.

WEIGHT CALCULATION TABLE *

Weight calculation, in kilograms per metre

(Diameter and thickness in millimetres. Length and width in metres)

Round bar: Diameter² x Factor F

Tube: (External diameter – thickness) x thickness x factor F

Sheet: Length x width x thickness x density

MaterialsDensityFacteur F / RondFacteur F / Tube
Pure titanium4,510,003540,01416
Titane 6Al-4V4,420,003470,01388
Aluminium2,80,00220,00879
Ordinary steel7,80,006120,02449
Stainless steel7,950,006240,02496
Cobalt-Chrome8,30,006510,02606
Molybdenum10,220,008020,03209
Tantalum16,60,013030,05212
Tungsten19,30,015150,0606

*This information is provided for guidance purposes only. It does not constitute any commitment.

TOLERANCE *

Ground bar tolerance (in mm)

Diameter<= 3mm3 < x <= 6mm6 < x <= 10mm10 < x < = 18mm18 < x <= 30mm30 < x < 50mm
Tolerance
h70 / -0,0100 / -0,0120 / -0,0150 / -0,0180 / -0,0210 / -0,025
h80 / -0,0140 / -0,0180 / -0,0220 / -0,0270 / -0,0330 / -0,039
h90 / -0,0250 / -0,0300 / -0,0360 / -0,0430 / -0,0520 / -0,062
h100 / -0,0400 / -0,0480 / -0,0580 / -0,0700 / -0,0850 / -0,100
h110 / -0,0600 / -0,0750 / -0,0900 / -0,1100 / -0,1300 / -0,160

*This information is provided for guidance purposes only. It does not constitute any commitment.